May 26th, 1851

County Judge.– Hugh Fitz Simmons, 1261; James S. Christy, 722; H. Davenport, 763
District Attorney.–R. D. Hopkins, 1474; W. B: Greer, 889; P. J. Hopper, 292.
County Clerk.–Wm. M. Jordan, 395; James S. Stewart, 1118; Hiram R. Hawkins, 961; John McNally, 219.
Sheriff-Sam’1 C. Astin, 1280; A. B. Hall, 1059; Win. Kenniston, 453.
County Surveyor.–Sam’l B. Wyman, 1624; Lisbon Applegate, 129.
County Assessor.–Wm. E. Miller, 587; Alfred Lewis, 1073; E. T. Menhall, 139.
County Treasurer.–Douglas Bingham, (died in 1851, and Abram Bronk appointed to fill vacancy,) 1151; Hiram Jacobs, 679; Abram Bronk, 818.
County Coroner.–John C. Montgomery, 811; Enoch Fens, 706.
Total number of votes cast, 2792.

September 3rd, 1851

State Senator.–Jacob Fry, 1204; W. Kennistar, 764.
Assembly.–Patrick Cannly, 1135; J. H. Gibson, 1198; Frederick Bradley, 803; D. H. Stickney, 729.
County Treasurer.–Abram Bronk, 447; J. Lagdenby, 216.
Public Administrator.–Jonathan Roberts, 233; ______ Coffryn, 38; E. Hogan, 23.
District Judge.–S. B. Farwell, 1110; E. L. Sanderson, 732.
Total number of votes cast, 1968.

September 1852

State Senator.–James E. Hale, 2164; Joseph Walkup, 2716.
Assembly.–John Hancock, 2274; Thomas White, 2269; Patrick Cannly, 2706; Benj. F. Myres, 2474.
District Attorney.–R. D. Hopkins, 2125; P. W. Thomas, 2697.
Sheriff.–Wm. T. Henson, 2135; S. C. Astin, 2726.
County Clerk.–A. S. Grant, 2056; Wm. A. Johnson, 2658; H. R. Hawkins, 175.
County Treasurer.–Henry Hubbard, 2189; Ed. G. Smith, 2681.
Assessor.–John Bristow, 2178; William Gunn, 2682.
Coroner.–W. J. Patterson, 2148; Doctor Pinkham, 2704.
Surveyor.–George M. Hill, 2127; N. O. Hinman, 2737.
Public Administrator.–Jonathan Roberts, 2148; Henry Barnes, 2733.
Total number of votes cast, 5102.

1853

Governor.–Bigler, 1925; Purdy, 1747.
Senate.–Tuttle, 1948; Longley, 1643.
Assembly.–Myers, 1729: Fairfield, 1890; Van Cleft, 1775; O’Neill, 1719; Crary, 1700; Evans, 1612; Trask, 1513; Wilson, 1646.
Assessor.–McCarty, 1709; Dewey, 1371.
Surveyor.–Finley, 1926; Elinson, 1462.
Public Administrator.–Jordon, 1980; Finley, 1498

1854

Senate.–W. H. Gray, 1831; G. C. Newman, 1211; J. C. Hawthorne, 2347.
Assembly.–J. H. Baker, 1805; D. B. Curtis, 1840; B. F. Parsons, 1844. J. L. Bennett, 1734; L. N. Kitchum, 1247; J. N. Smith, 1237; P. H. Clayton, 1226; J. C. Duell, 1183; Thomas Moreland, 2394; R. F. Gragg, 2312; Wm. Corey, 2303; Mose Andrews, 2316.
County Judge.–A Bronk, 1904; H. Fitzsimmons, 1225; James E. Hale, 2284.
Sheriff–Samuel Todd, 1733; N. A. Dillingham, 1190; W. T. Henson, 2514.
District Attorney.–Philip W. Thomas, 1767; Joseph W. Scobey, 1224; M. E. Mills, 2452.
County Cleric.–W. C. Johnson, 1858; Wiley A. Parker, 1232; A. S. Grant, 2348.
County Treasurer.–E. G. Smith, 1822; George W. Applegate, 1269; J. R. Crandall, 2330.
County Assessor.–H. W. Starr, 1922; J. E. Stewart, 1241; A. S. Smith, 2261.
Public Administrator.–James Anderson, 1863; James Bowen, 1225; 1 Jno. R. Gwynn, 2159.
Coroner.–Jno. P. Harper, 1913; J. L. Finley, 2276.
Surveyor.–C. W. Finley, 1364; G. H. Colby, 2436.

1855

Senate.–Abram Bronk, 2428; Charles Westmoreland, 2955.
Assembly.-A. P. K. Safford, 2362; Albert Thorndike, 2385; B. K. Davis, 2306; Samuel B. Wyman, 2381; Silas Selick, 2978; Lansing Stout, 3017; T. H. Read, 3009;. R. L. Williams, 2981.
Superintendent Common Schools: Wm. A. Johnson, 2342; H. E. Force, 3002.
Total number of votes cast, 5554.

1856

Senate.–H. R. Hawkins, 1913; Joseph Walkup, 2738; C. J. Hillyer, 1016.
Assembly.–Lansing Stout, 2183; C.J. Brown, 2024; P. B. Fagan, 2073; M. M. Robinson, 2013; W. W. Caperton, 2724; A. P. K. Safford, 2 718; S. B. Wyman, 2720; James O’Neill, 2568; Burrows, 884; Bradley, 796; Lawrence, 925; Sheldon, 874.
Sheriff–Wm.T. Henson, 2515; Richardson, 531; Chas. King, 2619.
District Attorney.–R. D. Hopkins, 1995; P. W. Thomas, 2711; F. B. Higgins, 908.
County Clerk.–B. F. Moore, 2302; Tabb Mitchell, 2576; Wm. Cony, 776.
Treasurer.–T. B. Hotchkiss, 2246; Philip Stoner, 2632; Matoon, 750.
Assessor.-A. S. Smith, 2129; J. W. Spann, 2679; Frary, 845.
Public Administrator.–H. T. Holmes, 1998; James M. Gaunt, 2753; Otis, 902.
Surveyor.–C: W. Finley, 1990; Phelps, 2789; Wagner, 869.
Coroner.–Jno. P. Gaines, 2081; H. M. House, 2586; Towle, 908.
Superintendent Common Schools.–S. R. Case, 2013; P. C. Millett, 2708; Albert Hart, 933.

1857

Senate, full term.–J. C. Baker, 1841; T. P. Slade, 14.74; P. H. Sibley, 704. Short term.-James Anderson, 1977; Jno. Barnes, 1388; S. R. Bradley, 640.
Assembly.–D. B. Curtis, 2005; A. P. K. Safford, 2007; N. Kabler, 1968; W. C. Stratton, 2001; James H. Toole, 1330; F. J. Frank, 1400; H. S. Wooster, 1379; W. Whittier, 1434; A. G. Read, 604; A. H. Goodrich, 634; A. C. S. Kull, 622; W. H. Hilton, 635.
Superintendent Common Schools.–P. C. Millett, 1970; J. P. Brooks, 1485.
County Surveyor.–S. G. Elliott, 2018.
Public Adminstrator.–Thos. Coffey, 1935; C. T. Palmer, 1578.
Coroner.-W. J. Esmond,. 2071; Dr. Page, 1457.
Total number of votes cast, 4219.

1858

Senate.–Anderson, 1909; Wooster, 1392; Ball, 1290.
Assembly.-Stratton, 1948; Barclay, 2130; Lynch, 1989; Wing, 1817; Robinson, 1214 ; Franks, 1314; Henderson, 1358; Collins, 1301; Shellhouse, 1287; McDonald, 1256; Kavanaugh, 1285; Lowell, 1278.
County Judge.-Vandecar, 1957; Hawkins, 1418; Arnold, 1209.
Total number of votes cast, 4720.

1859

Senate.-Samuel T. Lent, 1765; H. Fitz Simmons, 706; C. J. Hillyer, 809; Thomas P. Slade, 1110.
Assembly.-S. W. Lovell, 1905; James N. Makins, 2031; D. S. Beach, 2056; J. W. Harville, 2059; L L. Deming, 522 ; E. W. Nevers, 567; D. Louderback, 485; D. H. Gray, 561; S. R. Bradley, 865; Jno. Yale, 934; W. D. Harriman, 854; G. D. Aldrich, 848; S. E. Barrett, 913; D. B. Goode, 353; S. M. Jamison, 898; W. G. Monroe, 982.
Superintendent Common Schools.-S. S. Greenwood, 1717; E. M. Barnard, 565; A. H. Goodrich, 885; W. C. Howe, 1064.
Public Administrator.-Dr. Traphagan,1804; M. P. H. Love, 2098.
Whole number of votes 4670.

1860

Senate.-Thomas, (D.,) 1788; Walkup, (B.,) 1372; Higgins, (R.,) 1757; Longley, (Union,) 700.
Assembly. Lovell, 1318; Vance, 1400; Beach, 1419; Makins, 1364; Ball, 1737; Smith, 1863; Harrison; 1852 Mundy, 1801; Harriman,1764; Densmore, 1670; Case, 1696; Hubbell, 1677.
Sheriff:–Miller, 1347; Bullock, 1612; Garland, 1188; Boggs, 1509.
Clerk.-Johnson, 1358; Gooding, 1974; Aldrich, 1603; Hosmer, 719.
Treasurer.-Starr, 1408; Barnard, 1761; Stanford, 1693; Brooks, 768.
Recorder.-Moffat, 1400; Stewart, 1761; Selkirk, 1763; Bull, 703.
District Attorney. Anderson, 1358; Hamilton, 2304; Hillyer, 1665; Mills, 247.
Surveyor.-Finley, 1407; Elliott, 1826; Davidson, 1687; Whitcomb, 737.
Public Administrator.-Love, 1486; Smith, 1770; Hotchkiss, 835.